Source Integrated Silent Stationary Air Compressor for Manufacturing, Construction, and Automotive

Find 30 integrated silent stationary air compressor options featuring air cooling, twin-screw technology, and variable speed capabilities. Buyers can compare models like XPT175 and ZGM37 with outlet pressures up to 25MPa and flow rates ranging from 27.6 to 3000nm3/H for industrial needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Integrated Silent Stationary Air Compressors

The global industrial landscape increasingly demands compressed air systems that balance high performance with environmental responsibility and operational silence. For procurement professionals targeting an integrated silent stationary air compressor, the selection process requires a rigorous evaluation of technical architecture, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability. This guide synthesizes verified product attributes and industry standards to provide a disciplined framework for sourcing these critical assets. The focus remains on evidence-based decision-making, ensuring that every specification cited is grounded in observable data or established industry norms rather than unverified marketing claims.

Technical Architecture and Performance Specifications

The core of a silent stationary air compressor lies in its mechanical design and the integration of noise-reduction technologies. Based on observed product data, the market offers units utilizing a twin-screw compressor type, which is renowned for its continuous flow and durability. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the prevalence of the "balanced opposed arrangement" for cylinder configuration. This design minimizes vibration, a primary contributor to operational noise, thereby supporting the "silent" designation required by many facility managers.

Power delivery systems vary significantly to accommodate different regional electrical infrastructures. Verified data indicates that voltage specifications can range from 380V to 600V, including specific configurations like 400V, 415V, and 460V, with options for Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) customization. This flexibility is essential for international buyers who must match the compressor to local grid standards. Furthermore, the drive type is predominantly a direct connection, which eliminates the energy losses associated with belt drives and contributes to overall system efficiency.

Flow rate capabilities are another pivotal specification. The observed data points to a substantial range of 27.6 to 3000 normal cubic meters per hour (nm3/H). This wide spectrum allows for the selection of units suitable for both small-scale workshops and large industrial complexes. Inlet pressure typically spans from 0 to 1.6 MPa, while outlet pressure capabilities extend from 0.35 to 25 MPa. These parameters define the operational envelope of the machine. Buyers must verify that the specific model selected can maintain the required pressure within the desired flow rate without excessive energy consumption.

The motor brand is a significant factor in reliability and noise control. Supply chain observations list major global manufacturers such as Siemens, ABB, Weg, and Teco, alongside high-quality domestic Chinese alternatives. The choice of motor directly influences the acoustic profile of the unit; high-efficiency motors often run cooler and quieter. Additionally, the lubrication style is noted as "lubricated," which requires a maintenance schedule focused on oil changes and filtration to ensure the air end remains free of contaminants.

Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. While specific certification statuses must be verified on a per-unit basis, the supply data references adherence to ISO9001, CCC, and CE standards. These designations indicate that the manufacturing process meets international quality management requirements and specific regional safety protocols. However, buyers should treat these as baseline expectations rather than automatic guarantees for every unit in a catalog.

The "standard" attribute in product listings often refers to physical dimensions or packaging norms rather than safety certifications. For instance, some listings cite dimensions such as 1500mm1000mm1300mm or 554048CM as standards, which are actually packaging or footprint specifications. Procurement teams must distinguish between these physical standards and actual safety certifications. When evaluating a supplier, the buyer should request current, valid certificates for ISO9001 and CE from the specific factory producing the unit.

Furthermore, the concept of "customized" standards is prevalent. Some units are listed with "customized" standard attributes, implying that the manufacturer can adapt the machine to meet specific client requirements or local regulations. This flexibility is a valuable asset for projects with unique compliance needs. However, it necessitates a clear definition of the required standards in the purchase order to avoid ambiguity. The presence of third-party inspection services like SGS or BV in the supply data suggests that independent verification is a common and accessible practice. Buyers should leverage these services to validate that the delivered product matches the agreed-upon standards before final payment.

Cost Drivers and Economic Considerations

Understanding the cost structure of integrated silent stationary air compressors is vital for budgeting and Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) analysis. The observed price range in the market is extremely broad, spanning from $99 to $100,000,000. This variance is not indicative of a single product tier but rather reflects the difference between small portable units and massive industrial systems. For a stationary, silent unit, the cost is driven primarily by the air end quality, motor brand, and the extent of the noise enclosure.

The "High Efficiency" feature is a significant cost driver. Units designed with variable speed drive capabilities or optimized twin-screw elements command a higher upfront price but offer substantial long-term savings through reduced energy consumption. The "Energy-Saving Compressor" attribute, specifically noted as Variable Speed Compressor in some listings, is a key indicator of advanced technology that adjusts motor speed to match air demand, thereby eliminating the energy waste associated with fixed-speed cycling.

Packaging and logistics also influence the final landed cost. The data shows a mix of packaging types, including "Non-Wooden," "Wooden Box," "Wooden Bracket," and "Carton." International shipping regulations regarding wood packaging (ISPM 15) can add complexity and cost. Buyers should clarify the packaging requirements early in the negotiation to avoid unexpected fees or delays at customs. Additionally, the "Installation: Fixed with Foundation" requirement implies that the cost of site preparation, including concrete foundations and civil works, must be factored into the total project budget.

Typical Applications and Operational Context

The versatility of these compressors allows them to serve a wide array of industrial sectors. The primary application listed is "Compressed Air," which is the lifeblood of countless manufacturing processes. Specific use cases include pneumatic tool operation, process air supply, and instrumentation air. The "Low Noise" attribute makes these units particularly suitable for environments where acoustic pollution is a concern, such as food processing plants, pharmaceutical facilities, or urban industrial zones with strict noise ordinances.

The "Usage: Provide Comressed Air" (noting the typo in source data, interpreted as Compressed Air) confirms the fundamental role of the machine. The "Cover: Customized" option suggests that these units can be adapted for specific environmental conditions, such as dust-free rooms or high-humidity areas. The "Structure Type" varies between "Open Type" and "Closed Type," with the latter being more common for silent applications due to the integrated soundproofing enclosure.

For applications requiring high purity, the lubrication style is a critical consideration. While the data indicates "Lubricated" systems, buyers must ensure that the oil separation and filtration systems are adequate for their specific application. In industries like food and beverage, even trace amounts of oil in the air stream can be unacceptable, necessitating additional filtration stages beyond the standard compressor output.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting the right supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. The supply data indicates that the "prod_origin" is China, a major manufacturing hub for industrial machinery. However, origin alone does not guarantee quality. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their "After Sale Service" capabilities. The availability of "Remote Video Guidance" and "on-Site Guidance" is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to long-term support. This service is crucial for troubleshooting complex issues and ensuring optimal operation without the need for expensive travel.

Factory inspection is another critical evaluation metric. The mention of "SGS, BV or Others Third Party Inspection You Want" highlights the importance of independent verification. Buyers should insist on a third-party inspection report before shipment. This report should verify the mechanical integrity, electrical safety, and performance metrics of the compressor. The "Factory Inspection" attribute suggests that the supplier is accustomed to these rigorous checks, which is a positive signal for reliability.

The "Customization: Available" attribute indicates that the supplier is flexible. However, customization introduces complexity. Buyers must ensure that the supplier has a robust engineering team capable of handling custom requests without compromising the core integrity of the machine. The "Motor Brand" options, including top-tier global brands, suggest that the supplier has access to high-quality components. Verifying the authenticity of these motors and their warranty terms is essential.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Strategy

Sourcing a stationary air compressor is a long-term investment that extends well beyond the initial purchase. The "Installation: Fixed with Foundation" requirement means that the machine is a permanent fixture, making future maintenance and potential relocation difficult. Therefore, the procurement strategy must prioritize reliability and serviceability. The "Speed: 980r/Min" specification provides a baseline for understanding the mechanical stress on the components; lower speeds generally correlate with longer component life and reduced wear.

Maintenance planning should account for the "Lubricated" nature of the system. Regular oil changes, filter replacements, and air end inspections are mandatory. The "After Sale Service" provisions, such as remote guidance, can significantly reduce downtime by allowing local technicians to resolve issues with expert support. Buyers should negotiate service level agreements (SLAs) that define response times and parts availability.

The "Cover: Customized" and "Structure Type" options also impact long-term maintenance. A closed-type unit with a custom cover may require specific access panels for routine checks. Buyers should ensure that the design allows for easy access to the motor, air end, and filtration systems. Finally, the "Standard" attributes related to dimensions and packaging should be reviewed to ensure that the unit fits the designated space and can be maintained with standard tools and procedures.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To assist in the final selection process, the following table summarizes the key technical and operational attributes observed in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity of options available and the specific parameters that buyers should prioritize based on their operational needs.

Attribute CategoryObserved Options / RangesProcurement Priority
Compressor TypeTwin-Screw CompressorHigh (Efficiency & Noise)
Cylinder ArrangementBalanced Opposed ArrangementHigh (Vibration Reduction)
Flow Rate27.6 - 3000 nm3/HCritical (Match to Demand)
Outlet Pressure0.35 - 25 MPaCritical (Process Requirements)
Voltage380V/400V/415V/460V/600V or OEMHigh (Grid Compatibility)
Motor BrandsSiemens, ABB, Weg, Teco, or Local TopHigh (Reliability & Warranty)
Structure TypeOpen Type, Closed TypeMedium (Noise & Space)
Lubrication StyleLubricatedMedium (Maintenance & Air Quality)
InstallationFixed with FoundationHigh (Site Prep Required)
After Sale ServiceRemote Video, On-Site GuidanceHigh (Downtime Reduction)
InspectionSGS, BV, or Third PartyHigh (Quality Verification)
OriginChinaMedium (Logistics & Tariffs)

This table serves as a checklist for buyers to ensure that all critical aspects of the compressor are addressed during the sourcing process. By systematically evaluating each attribute against the specific requirements of the application, procurement teams can make informed decisions that minimize risk and maximize operational efficiency. The integration of silent features, high efficiency, and robust service support creates a comprehensive solution for modern industrial air compression needs.

FAQs

What is the standard cylinder arrangement for these compressors?

The standard cylinder arrangement is a balanced opposed arrangement. This design minimizes vibration to support silent operation. It is a common feature observed in the twin-screw compressor models available from Chinese manufacturers.

Which motor brands are typically available for these units?

Available motor brands include Siemens, ABB, Weg, and Teco. Some listings also offer high-quality domestic Chinese alternatives. Buyers can often select specific brands to match their reliability and noise control requirements.

Can the voltage be customized for different regions?

Yes, voltage can be customized to meet regional standards. Options include 380V, 400V, 415V, 460V, and 600V. OEM customization is available to ensure compatibility with local electrical infrastructure.

What is the typical flow rate range for these compressors?

The typical flow rate ranges from 27.6 to 3000 normal cubic meters per hour. This wide spectrum accommodates various industrial needs from small workshops to large complexes. Specific models like the XPT175 fall within this capability.

How is the installation type defined for these stationary units?

The installation type is defined as fixed with foundation. This means the unit requires a concrete base for stability. It is designed as a stationary type rather than a portable or mobile unit.

What after-sale services are provided by the manufacturers?

Manufacturers provide remote video guidance and on-site guidance services. These options help resolve operational issues without requiring immediate travel. This support structure is standard for the integrated silent stationary air compressor category.

Which certifications are commonly referenced for these products?

Commonly referenced certifications include ISO9001, CCC, and CE. These indicate adherence to international quality management and safety protocols. Buyers should verify specific certificates for each unit as standards may vary.